2018 Programme

8.00 Gates open to exhibitors
8.30 Refreshment Tent opens
9.00 Public admitted to the showground
Horse & Pony events start in 3 rings
Stone Walling starts
10.00 Craft and Farmers' Market Tents open
Judging in Horticulture & Floral Art;
Produce & Handicrafts
10.30 Children's Pets competition
11.00 Many of our attractions get under way. These include first performance from the
Stanhope Silver Band (nr Refreshment Tent, also at 14.30)
Cooking Demo (Farmers' Market Tent, also at 13.00)
Falconry Display (Main Ring, also at 14.00)
Judging commences for Cattle and Sheep
The Bar also opens at 11.00
11.45 Kerry-Ann School of Dance (nr Refreshment Tent, also at 14.30)
12.00 Children's Run (Main Ring)
Produce & Handicrafts Tent re-opens
12.30 Teddy Bear & Cuddly Toy competition
13.00 Dog competition begins (Main Ring)
14.00 Cross Country Run
Quoits competition
15.00 Bale Stacking competition (Main Ring)
Grand Raffle Draw
15.00 Prize giving in Horticulture & Floral Art
Produce & Handicrafts
and Photography Tents
17.00 Show closes

Printed schedules are available at local retailers now:

  • Chatterbox Cafe, St. John's Chapel
  • Post Office, St. John's Chapel
  • Daddry Shield Institute
  • Cowshill Village Hall
  • Westgate Village Hall
  • Durham Dales Centre, Stanhope
  • Weardale Gazette Office, Stanhope
  • Woodhalls Greengrocers, Stanhope
  • Woolyback, Stanhope
  • Post Office, Stanhope
  • The Hub, Stanhope
  • Alex Clark Art, Stanhope
  • W E & J Rowell Hardware Store, Stanhope
  • Weardale Motors Petrol Station, Stanhope
  • Gardiner's Farm and Country Store, Frosterley

Alternatively you can download the schedule from here (.pdf format).

Entry Forms

General Entry Form
Weardale Show 2018 - General Entry Form
Horse & Pony Entry Form
Weardale Show 2018 - Horse and Pony Entry Form

What to See & Do

Air Rifles
Air Rifles

Start: from 11.00

Alpacas
Alpacas

Start: from 11.00

Archery for Beginners
Archery for Beginners

Start: 10.00 to 12.00; 13.00 to 15.00

Children's Entertainment
Children's Entertainment

Start: from 11.00

Church Service
Church Service

Start: Sunday, 27th August, 18.00

Climbing Wall
Climbing Wall

Start: from 11.00

Countryside Tent
Countryside Tent

Start: from 11.00

Crossbow Shooting
Crossbow Shooting

Start: from 11.00

Durham Falconry
Durham Falconry

Start: 11.00 and 14.00

Face Painting - Janet Allen
Face Painting - Janet Allen

Start: from 11.00

Jungle Run/Assault Course
Jungle Run/Assault Course

Start: from 11.00

Kerry-Ann School of Dance
Kerry-Ann School of Dance

Start: 11.45 and 14.30

Display of Motorbikes
Display of Motorbikes

Start: from 11.00

Soft Play Area
Soft Play Area

Open: from 11.00

Stanhope Silver Band
Stanhope Silver Band

Start: 11.00 and 14.30

Wildlife Display
Wildlife Display

Start: from 11.00

What to Buy

Farmers' Market
Craft and Farmers' Market Tent

Open: from 10.00

Visitors will have the opportunity to buy fresh, local produce. Richard Salkeld, a fully qualified chef, will be demonstrating his consummate skills in the kitchen.

Trade, Market and Craft Stands
Trade Stands

Open: from 10.00

Something for all show-goers and a relaxing way to promote your business.
Prize and trophy for the best stand.

Bookings: Mrs Anna Nelson Address: The Croft, Cowshill, Weardale Tel: 01388 537215 Email: annajnelson@hotmail.com

What to Eat & Drink

Bar
Bar

Open: from 11.00

Bolton's Ice Cream Van
Bolton's Ice Cream Van

Open: from 10.00

The Coffee Station
The Coffee Station

Open: from 10.00

Refreshment Tent
Refreshment Tent

Open: from 8.30 till 17.00

Our volunteers will be serving hot bacon butties, freshly made salads sandwiches and cakes.

What to Compete in

Bale Stacking Competition
Bale Stacking Competition

Start: 15.00

View details as PDF

Cattle
Cattle

Start: judging starts at 11.00

View details as PDF

Children's Pets
Children's Pets

Start: judging starts at 10.30

View details as PDF

Dog Competition
Dog Competition

Start: judging starts at 13.00

View details as PDF

Grand Raffle Draw
Grand Raffle Draw

Drawn: 15.00

View details as PDF

Horse & Pony
Horse & Pony

Start: 9.00 Ring 1

View details as PDF

Horticulture & Floral Art
Horticulture & Floral Art

Start: judging starts at 10.00; prize giving at 16.00

View details as PDF

Photography
Photography

Start: prize giving starts at 16.00

View details as PDF

Produce & Handicrafts
Produce & Handicrafts

Start: judging starts at 10.00; prize giving at 16.00

View details as PDF

Quoits Competition
Quoits Competition

Start: 2.00 p.m.

View details as PDF

Running Events
Running Events

Start: 13.00 for kids and 14.00 for adults

View details as PDF

Sheep
Sheep

Start: judging starts at 11.00

View details as PDF

Stone Walling Competition
Stone Walling Competition

Start: tbc

View details as PDF

Teddy Bear & Cuddly Toy Competition
Teddy Bear & Cuddly Toy Competition

Start: judging starts 12.30

View details as PDF

  1. All exhibits must be on the showground at least 30 minutes before the advertised judging time and will be refused entry once judging starts.
  2. All sheep and cattle must be penned at least 30 minutes before the advertised judging time.
  3. All exhibitors and competitors must comply with the instructions of the stewards and judges or their entries are liable to cancellation.
  4. The Society will make the best arrangements in its power for the safety and proper accommodation of all persons, stock, produce and exhibits on the showground, but it will not assume responsibility for any loss, damage or personal accident incurred at or in connection with the show.
  5. Horses and cattle must be led by bridle and/or halter and must remain in the charge of proper attendants until removed from the showground.
  6. The judging of all classes will commence at the time stated in the schedule: judging areas will be closed to the general public until judging is complete. The photography classes are judged before the show, so the Photography Tent is open all day.
  7. Each judge will be attended by a steward, whose duties are to see that no obstructions are offered to judges; that space allocated to the judges is not encroached upon; to communicate with the secretary those questions that may arise for consideration by the committee; to complete the judges’ reports and results and pass them to the section secretary and the show secretary at once; to ticket exhibits.
  8. Only stewards are permitted to go near the judges whilst judging is in process.
  9. Prize awards may be reduced at the discretion of a section secretary on the following basis: 1 to 3 entries, 1st prize only, 1 to 4 entries, 1st and 2nd prizes only, 5 or more entries, 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes. The judge shall award the first prize to the exhibit adjudged best in each class, irrespective of the number of entries.
  10. The decision of the judges or their referees will be final and conclusive, except where fraud, misrepresentation or a breach of regulations is discovered. Any exhibitor who, in the opinion of the judge or judges, has been guilty of such fraud, misrepresentation or breach of regulations shall be liable to forfeit any prize or other award given to them at the show.
  11. All complaints or protests must be made in writing and lodged with the show secretary by 4 p.m. on the day of the show, accompanied by a deposit of £10. If the complaint or protest is upheld, this deposit will be returned, otherwise forfeited. The committee’s final decision will be notified in writing to complainants within 14 days.
  12. Trophy winners must sign and take responsibility for the safe custody of the trophies whilst in their possession and return them to the relevant section secretary by August 1st of the year following the award.
  13. No exhibit may be removed from the showground before 4.30 p.m. without the appropriate section secretary’s permission.
  14. Any exhibit in the produce, handicraft and photography sections, after winning a prize MAY NOT be re-entered in a subsequent year.