Programme

Morning
  •   8.00 a.m. Gates open to exhibitors
  •   8.30 a.m. Refreshment Tent opens
  •   9.00 a.m.
    • Public admitted to the showground
    • Horse & Pony judging commences
  • 10.00 a.m.
    • Craft and Farmers' Market Tent opens
    • Produce & Handicrafts, Horticulture & Floral Art Tents closed for judging
    • Entries for Children’s Pets at the Secretary’s Tent
  • 11.00 a.m.
    • Stanhope Silver Band (outside the Refreshment Tent)
    • Cooking Demo (Craft and Farmers' Market Tent)
    • Children’s Tent opens
    • Children's Entertainment all day (Children's Tent)
    • Entries for Dog Competition at the Dog Ring
    • Entries for the Running Events at the Secretary’s Tent
    • Cattle judging commences
    • Sheep judging commences
    • Bar opens
    • Falconry Display (Main Ring)
  • 11.45 a.m. Kerry-Ann School of Dance (outside the Refreshment Tent)
Afternoon
  • 12.00 p.m. Entries for Teddy Bear and Cuddly Toy competition
  • 12.30 p.m. Teddy Bear and Cuddly Toy Competition
  • 1.00 p.m.
    • Children’s Run (Main Ring)
    • Cooking Demo (Craft and Farmers' Market Tent)
    • Dog judging commences
  • 2.00 p.m.
    • Cross Country Run (starts from outside the Secretary’s Tent)
    • Quoits Competition
    • Falconry Display (Main Ring)
  • 2.30 p.m.
    • Stanhope Silver Band (outside the Refreshment Tent)
    • Kerry-Ann School of Dance (outside the Refreshment Tent)
    • Cooking Demo (Craft and Farmers' Market Tent)
  • 3.00 p.m. Adult and Children’s Bale Stacking Competitions (Main Ring)
  • 3.30 p.m. Grand Raffle Draw
  • 4.00 p.m. Prize giving in Horticulture & Floral Art, Produce & Handicrafts and Photography Tents
  • 5.00 p.m. Show closes

Printed schedules are available at local retailers now.
Alternatively you can download the schedule from here (.pdf format).

Entry Forms

General Entry Form
Chapel Show 2017 - General Entry Form
General Entry Form
Chapel Show 2017 - Horse and Pony Entry Form

What to See & Do

Air Rifles
Air Rifles

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

The shooting event for all.

Air guns offer the chance to try your shooting skills at targets under one to one instruction and in complete safety.

Alpacas
Alpacas

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Kindly brought in by Mr and Mrs Walton, Pennine Lodge, St. John's Chapel.

Archery for Beginners
Archery for Beginners

Start: 10.00 a.m. to 12.00 p.m.; 1.00 p.m. to 3.00 p.m.

We are delighted (and very lucky) to have Smile Archery organise the beginners archery sessions. With an abundance of safety and skill qualifications ... enthusiasm ... and specialising in children's introductions ... we couldn't be in better hands.

Children's Entertainment
Children's Entertainment

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Traditional family favourites.

Mister Twister’s Fun Show

Darren Bonas, aka 'Mister Twister', is recognised as one of the leading children's entertainers in the UK. Darren presents a special comedy magic show for children of all ages full of fun, laughter and excitement. His unique personality and individual style never fail to amaze and amuse the children.

Punch and Judy Man

‘Professor’ Mick Sewell has a wife, a baby, a truncheon and can I see … a crocodile? “That’s the way to do it!”

Thanks to Dave and Miriam Ashton - organisers of the children’s entertainments.

Church Service
Church Service

Start: Sunday, 27th August, 6.00 p.m.

To be held in St. John The Baptist Church, St. John's Chapel.

Climbing Wall
Climbing Wall

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Reach for the sky on the Climbing Wall, providing five routes with different degrees of challenge.

Fitted with hydraulic auto-belays, allowing climbing and abseiling in total safety for all ages.

Countryside Tent
Countryside Tent

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

A range of interesting exhibitors, such as:

  • Andy Kelly - net maker; talk and demonstration
  • Butterfly Conservation - talk and display
  • Gordon French - vintage guns and old photographs
  • Matthew - artist, specilising in local scenes
  • North East Ferret Rescue - display, talk and a ferret show
  • Pied Piper Pest Control - display on old traps and methods
  • The British Deer Society - display and talk
  • The RSPB - display and talk
  • Taxidermist - demonstration
  • Wendy Docherty - horse artist
Crossbow Shooting
Crossbow Shooting

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Expert one to one tuition is provided.

This is a real test of skill and co-ordination.

Round targets are placed approximately 15 meters from the shooter, who will then have to combine the skill of archery and rifle shooting.

Durham Falconry
Durham Falconry

Start: 11.00 a.m. and 2.00 p.m.

Durham Falconry is a family-owned and run business offering unique experiences that are both educational and fun for all the family.

Durham Falconry

Face Painting - Janet Allen
Face Painting - Janet Allen

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Janet will be using a large variety of top quality paints and sparkling gels and particularly loves to paint pretty spakly designs.

She can also create scars, wounds and scary designs if your boys or girls really want them!

Janet believes in making children of ALL ages smile, if there is a design you want or a theme to follow, she will be her very best to create if for you.

Jungle Run/Assault Course
Jungle Run/Assault Course

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

A colourful inflatable, which can be used by adults or children alike, to test their competitiveness.

Participants make their way along an assault course, first entering a tube, through a squeezee wall, under a rope net, through biff and bash, up a scramble net and down a slide at the end, exiting onto a safety mat.

Kerry-Ann School of Dance
Kerry-Ann School of Dance

Start: 11.45 a.m. and 2.30 p.m.

A delightful local group demonstrating traditional tap-dancing skills.

Sessions in the morning and afternoon.

Display of Motorbikes
Display of Motorbikes

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Kindly provided by The Weardale Lions M.C.F. and supporters.

Soft Play Area
Soft Play Area

Open: from 11.00 a.m.

A safe environment for youngsters aged from babies up to approximately 5 years.

An area 20ft x 20ft surrounded by an inflatable wall with an arched entrance, in which children can play safely with soft play items such as wedges, squares, triangles and a ball pond with padded mats.

The soft play area is supervised, but please remember it is not a crèche so please stay with your children at al times.

Stanhope Silver Band
Stanhope Silver Band

Start: 11.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m.

Stanhope Silver Band is one of the oldest bands in the country and can trace its roots back to 1823, when the ‘Band of Hope’ performed in Stanhope Methodist Chapel.

Wildlife Display
Wildlife Display

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

A fully mobile team offering interactive education displays and short talks throughout the day on a variety of animals, combined with the opportunity of hands-on experience.

All the animals are domestically bred and completely at ease in a show environment.

Expect to see snakes, spiders, lizards, scorpions, hissing cockroaches and giant snails, rabbits, guinea pigs, meerkats, ducks and chickens – all displayed in their own attractive area.

What to Buy

Farmers' Market
Craft and Farmers' Market Tent

Open: from 10 a.m.

Visitors will have the opportunity to buy fresh, local produce.

Richard Salkeld, a fully qualified chef, will be demonstrating his consummate skills in the kitchen.

Trade, Market and Craft Stands
Trade Stands

Open: from 10.00 a.m.

Something for all show-goers and a relaxing way to promote your business.

Start a conversation with the Northumbrian Water team to have your say about what really matters to you when it comes to water.

Prize and trophy for the best stand.

Bookings: Mrs Anna Nelson

  • Address: The Croft, Cowshill, Weardale
  • Tel: 01388 537215
  • Email: annajnelson@hotmail.com

What to Eat & Drink

Bar
Bar

Open: from 11.00 a.m.

Coming soon

Bolton's Ice Cream Van
Bolton's Ice Cream Van

Open: from 10.00 a.m.

Coming soon

The Coffee Station
The Coffee Station

Open: from 10.00 a.m.

The Coffee Station welcomes visitors with hot and cold drinks, a selection of cakes and many other delicious things.

Please look for our van on the Show Field.

Refreshment Tent
Refreshment Tent

Open: from 8.30 a.m. till 5.00 p.m.

Our volunteers will be serving hot bacon butties, freshly made salads sandwiches and cakes.

What to Compete in

Bale Stacking Competition
Bale Stacking Competition

Start: 3.00 p.m.

Entry

  • In the main ring
  • Entry fee: £2 for adults and 50p for children

First prize: £50 for adults

Prize money kindly given by Carrs Billington Agriculture Ltd. & The Weardale & Tees Valley Beagles.

Please check the Show Conduct Rules for general competition rules.

Cattle
Cattle

Start: judging starts at 11.00 a.m.

Section leader: Mr D. H. Craig

Address: New Park, Westgate, County Durham, DL13 1PE

Email: none

Tel: 01388 517297

Judge: Marshall Crank, Cheshire

Stewards: Mrs L. Craig and Mrs M. Craig

Entry

  • Classes 1-4: £2 per entry to the section leader
  • Classes 5, 6 and 7: free

Download entry form: Chapel Show 2017 General Entry Form

Classes

  1. Calf born between 1st January and 30th June 2016
  2. Calf born between 1st July and 31st December 2016
  3. Calf born after 1st January 2017
  4. Pair of calves bred by exhibitor
  5. Best Handler 18 years and over
  6. Best Handler 12-17 years on show day
  7. Best Handler under 12 years on show day

Prizes

  • Classes 1-4
    • 1st: £15
    • 2nd: £12
    • 3rd: £8
  • Classes 5-7
    • 1st: £20
    • 2nd: £15
    • 3rd: £12
    • 4th: £10

Trophies and Other Prizes

  • Judith Jackson Perpetual Shield and £15 for the Champion Calf.
  • £10 to the Reserve Champion Calf.
  • Silver Salver to the winner of class 7, presented by The Darlington and District Shorthorn Club.

Please check the Show Conduct Rules for general competition rules.

Children's Pets
Children's Pets

Start: judging starts at 10.30 a.m.

Section leader: tbc

Judge: tbc

Note: owners must look after their pets at all times - the show organisers cannot provide a dog-minding service.

Entry

  • From 10.00 a.m. in the Secretaries' Tent
  • Entry fee: free
  • Dog owners have to be under 15 years of age on show day

Download entry form: Chapel Show 2017 General Entry Form

Classes

  1. Most Talented Pet
  2. Best Fancy Dress (pet and/or owner)
  3. Best Pet
  4. Waggiest Tail

Trophies

  • The Weardale Sanctuary Trophy for the best pet.
  • The John Norwood Memorial Shield for the second place.
  • The Stewards Cup for the third place.
  • The Emergency Animal Rescue Trophy as a special award for the best companionship and owner.

Please check the Show Conduct Rules for general competition rules.

Dog Competition
Dog Competition

Start: judging starts at 1.00 p.m.

Section leader: Shelly Scholes

Email: shellyscholes@gmail.com

Judge: Old Stone Vets (Stanhope, Alston and Allendale)

Note: Bone, Bowl, Cups, Picture, Paw, Shields and Trophies are to be held for one year and must be returned by the following years show.

Entry

  • From 11.00 a.m. till 12.50 p.m. in the Dog Tent
  • Entry fee: £1 per class

Download entry form: Chapel Show 2017 General Entry Form

Classes

  1. Best Child Handler (15yrs and under), Dog or Bitch
  2. Handsomest Dog
  3. Best Terrier (any breed), Dog or Bitch
  4. Best Veteran (7yrs and over), Dog or Bitch
  5. Prettiest Bitch
  6. Best Heinz 57 Variety (any mix no pure breeds), Dog or Bitch
  7. Best Rescued Dog or Bitch
  8. Best Gundog (any breed), Dog or Bitch
  9. Best Pedigree Dog or Bitch
  10. Best Puppy (12 months and under), Dog or Bitch

The winner in each of the above classes goes through to class 11.

  1. CHAMPION and RESERVE CHAMPION, Dog or Bitch

Prizes

  • 1st place in each class awarded with special printed tailed class rosette.
  • Rosettes presented to 5th place in all classes (All kindly donated by Old Stone Vets).

Trophies

  • Class 1: Hill Top Animal Hotel Trophy
  • Class 2: Gus Bone
  • Class 3: Robson Cup
  • Class 4: Truman Shield
  • Class 5: Brin Picture
  • Class 6: Olivers Rosettes 57 Bowl
  • Class 7: Weardale Animal Resue Trophy
  • Class 8: Scholes Shield
  • Class 9: Stonecellars Labradoodles Cup
  • Class 10: Karen Shield Cup
  • Class 11: Humphrey Paw (CHAMPION); Weardale and Tees Valley Beagles Cup (RESERVE CHAMPION)

Please check the Show Conduct Rules for general competition rules.

Grand Raffle Draw
Grand Raffle Draw

Drawn: 3.30 p.m.

Raffle tickets will be available throughout the day in the Farmers' Market Tent.

Main Prizes

  • 1st prize: £100
  • 2nd prize: £50

Other prizes include:

  • 2 x £50 vouchers (Simpson Butchers, Cockfield & Gainford)
  • £50 voucher (Stanhope Travel)
  • Organic Fruit and Veg (Farmaround Organics)
  • Voucher for Gardiners Farm & Country, Frosterley
  • Voucher for Killhope Lead Mining Museum
  • An Alex Clark print
  • Plus many other grand prizes to be won
Horse & Pony
Horse & Pony

Start: check for each category under Details

Section Leader: Eden Markl

Address: 45 Hood Street, St John's Chapel, Bishop Auckland, Weardale, Co Durham, DL13 1QW

Email: eden.markl89@googlemail.com

Tel: 074 69899944

Entry

  • Entry fee: £5 per class before 16th August, otherwise £8 on the day
  • All entries to the section leader please.

Download entry form: Chapel Show 2017 Entry Form for Horse and Pony

Judges

  • Ring 1: Margaret Wardropper
  • Ring 2: Robert Elliot
  • Ring 3: Chris Porter

Prizes (for all classes unless otherwise stated and providing sufficient entries are received in each class)

  • 1st: £6
  • 2nd: £4
  • 3rd: £2

Trophies: the champion from each group of classes will receive a rosette and in some cases a trophy too.

Rules

  • Strictly no entries on the day except for show jumping and games.
  • An entry may be refused if the judge believes the animal to be lame, or in a poor physical state.
  • Whips and spurs must not be used in the pony games.
  • Excessive use of the whip or spurs, mistreating a horse, or riding in a dangerous manner will be severely penalised.
  • Riders must wear the correct apparel on horseback.
  • Riding hats must conform to current safety standards and the use of a body protector is strongly recommended.
  • Riders competing in lead-rein classes are not eligible for non-lead-rein classes.
  • Animals under the age of 4 years must not be ridden on the show field.
  • The showing classes are divided into groups, the Champion and Reserve from each group are eligible to compete for the Best In Show award at the end of the day.
  • Times printed in the schedule are approximate and dependent on the number of entries, unknown at the time of publication.
Mountain and Moorland

Start: 9.00 a.m. in Ring 1

Large: Dales, Fell, Highland, Connemara, New Forest, Welsh C & D

Small: Shetland, Exmoor, Dartmoor, Welsh A & B

Unaffiliated: ponies do not need to be registered with the respective breed society to enter

Classes

  1. In-hand, large breeds, 3+ years, any sex
  2. In-hand, small breeds, 3+ years, any sex
  3. Broodmare with foal at foot
  4. Foal
  5. Yearling or 2 year old, any sex
  6. Ridden, large breeds, 4+ years, any sex
  7. Ridden, small breeds, 4+ years, any sex

Trophies

  • DGB Tankard for the Champion M & M
  • Wesley Anniversary Shield for the Reserve Champion
Best Condition In-Hand

Start: 1.00 p.m. in Ring 1

Class

  1. Any breed, sex or age, open to all

Trophy: 1878 Best Pony Cup for the Champion

Best Veteran (15 Years and Over)

Start: 1.30 p.m. in Ring 1

Classes

  1. In-hand
  2. Ridden

Trophy: Littlewood Trophy for the Champion

Concours D'Elegance

Start: 3.30 p.m. in Ring 1

Class

  1. Open to All

All entries must wear a riding hat, no exceptions.

Ridden Classes (A)

Start: 9.00 a.m. in Ring 2

Classes

  1. Lead Rein, Tack and Turnout
  2. Lead Rein, Best Combination

Trophy: P & R Perpetual Trophy for the Lead Rein Champion

Start: 10.00 a.m. in Ring 2

Classes

  1. Tack and Turnout (up to 16 years)
  2. Novice Rider (up to 16 years)
  3. Best Junior Local Rider (up to 16 years, living within 7 miles of the showground)
  4. Fancy Dress, open to all
  5. Open (rider over 16 years) Tack and Turnout
  6. Open (rider over 16 years) Ridden Classes

Trophy: Old Stone Vets Trophy for the winner of class 16.

Classes 14 - 19 championship to be held after Ridden Classes (B) in Ring 3.

Coloured Horse and Ponies Championship

Start: 3.00 p.m. in Ring 2

Classes

  1. In-Hand, Traditional Type, any sex, 4+ years
  2. In-Hand, Non-Traditional Type, any sex, 4+ years
  3. In-Hand, Colours and Markings, open to all
  4. Ridden Coloured, Traditional, 4+ years
  5. Ridden Coloured, Non-Traditional, 4+ years

Coloured Champion - A1 Asphalt Trophy

Working Hunter

To be judged on overall performance and suitability.

Start: 9.00 a.m. in Ring 3

Classes

  1. Lead Rein Riders, fences 1’6” maximum
  2. Ponies, fences 2’ maximum
  3. Horses, fences 2’6” maximum

Trophy: F & G Trophy for the Working Hunter Champion.

Ridden Classes (B)

To be judged on overall performance and suitability.

Start: 1.30 p.m. in Ring 3

Classes

  1. Pony Club Pony/Riding Club Horse, rider any age, to include a small jump
  2. Retrained Racehorse, horse to have previously raced
  3. Best Ridden Cob (Traditional or Show), up to 14.2hh
  4. Best Ridden Cob (Traditional or Show), over 14.2hh
  5. Novice Horse/Rider, to be within their tirst year of competition (canter optional in individual show)

Championship for classes 14 - 19 and 28 - 32.

Clear Round Jumping

Start: 10.00 a.m. in Ring 4

Entry

  • Entry fee: £2.50 with rosette, £2.00 without
  • Pay on the day only

Jump Height: about 1’6”

Classes:

  1. Lead Rein Jumping, finy fences (riders not to enter other classes of the lead rein)
  2. Nursery Novice, fences about 55 cm (combination not to have won or been placed in any jumping competition; competitors entering this class may not enter classes 26 or 27)
  3. Mini Novice, fences about 60 cm
  4. Novice, fences about 70 cm
  5. Intermediate, fences about 80 cm
  6. Open, fences about 90 cm

Trophies

  • MacMurray Perpetual Challenge Cup for the winner of class 33.
  • SHG Photography Trophy for the winner of class 34.
  • Ranch Trophy for the winner of class 35.
  • Applejack Trophy for the winner of class 36.
  • Joe Bone Perpetual Cup for the winner of class 37.
  • Pinfold Equestrian Perpetual Salver for the winner of class 38.
Pony Games

Start: 2.30 p.m. in Ring 4

Entry

  • Entry fee: £4 pre-entered, £5 on the day for 4 games (bending, egg and spoon, sack and walk)

Classes:

  • Lead Rein
  • Novice (up to 14 years)
  • Open (over 14 years)

Prizes

  • 1st: £2.00
  • 2nd: £1.00
  • 3rd: 50p

Trophies:

  • Crow Perpetual Trophy for the Lead Rein winner.
  • Emwood Cup for the Novice winner.
  • Hodgsons Garage Trophy for the winner of the Open class.
Best in Show

All judges will come together in ring 4 towards the end of the day to select the Supreme and Reserve Supreme Champions for the show.

Please check the Show Conduct Rules for general competition rules.

Horticulture & Floral Art
Horticulture & Floral Art

Start: judging starts at 10.00 a.m.; prize giving at 4.00 p.m.

Section leader: Mrs J. Warriner

Address: Brokenway House, St. John's Chapel, DL13 1RR

Email: joan.warriner@btinternet.com

Tel: 01388 537606

Note: trophies are retained for one year after signing out

Entry

  • All adult classes: 50p.
  • Junior classes: 30p.
  • To receive class tickets before show day please send a SAE with entries.
  • Exhibitors to stage their exhibits between 8.00 a.m. and 9.45 a.m.
  • Please collect prize money at 4 p.m. from the section secretary and remove exhibits at 4.30 p.m.

Download entry form: Chapel Show 2017 General Entry Form

Floral Art

Judge: Mrs E. Shaw

Stewards: Mrs G. Pattinson, Mrs J. Henderson, Ms S. Miller

Classes

  • Formal Arrangements
    1. Green Fingers
    2. Harvest Moon
    3. Japanese Arrangement (3 blooms maximum)
  • Freestyle Arrangements
    1. Green Fingers
    2. Harvest Moon
    3. Japanese Arrangement (3 blooms maximum)

Prizes

  • 1st: £4
  • 2nd: £3
  • 3rd: £2

Special Prize

  • Best exhibit in the floral art classes: £15

Trophy

  • The Percy Johnson Trophy for the best exhibit in floral art classes
Junior Floral Art

Classes

  • Ages up to 5 years
    1. A Posy
    2. Decorated Flowerpot
  • Ages 6-10 years
    1. Garden on a Tin Lid (maximum size: 25 cm x 25 cm)
    2. Arrangement Using a Collection of Leaves and Grasses
  • Ages 11-16 years
    1. Japanese Style Garden (maximum of 3 flowers)
    2. Harvest

Prizes (for all age groups)

  • 1st: £3
  • 2nd: £2
  • 3rd: £1

Special Prize

  • Best exhibit in each junior age group, kindly donated in the memory of Mrs. F. Allen: £2
Flowers

Judges: Mr K. Richardson and Mr P. Richardson, Alston

Steward: tbc

Classes

  1. A Cactus Plant
  2. A Vase of Five Sweet Pea Spikes
  3. One Houseplant (flowering begonia excluded)
  4. One Houseplant Foliage
  5. A Vase of Cut Flowers
  6. A Bowl of Cut Flowers
  7. A Vase of Mixed Dahlias
  8. Three Dahlias Pom-Pom
  9. Three Water-Lily Dahlias
  10. Three Dahlias Decorative Miniature
  11. Three Dahlias Decorative Small
  12. Three Dahlias Decorative Medium
  13. Three Dahlias Decorative or Cactus Large/Giant
  14. Three Dahlias Min or Small Ball
  15. Three Dahlias Sactus Small
  16. Three Dahlias Cactus Medium
  17. Three Dahlias Collerette
  18. Three Gladioli Spikes

Prizes

  • 1st: £3
  • 2nd: £2
  • 3rd: £1

Trophies

  • The J.P. and M. Makepeace Trophy for the best exhibit in flower classes
  • The Proud Trophy for the best dahlias
Vegetables

Judges: Mr K. Richardson and Mr P. Richardson, Alston

Steward: tbc

Classes

  1. Two Trench Leeks, 10” Minimum to Tight Button
  2. Three Onions, Fresh Pulled (washing allowed)
  3. Three Kidney Potatoes, Coloured
  4. Three kidney Potatoes, White
  5. Three Round Potatoes, Coloured
  6. Three Round Potatoes, White
  7. Six Household Potatoes
  8. One Cauliflower, 2" Stalk
  9. Three Heads Beetroot Globe
  10. Two Carrots, Long
  11. Two Carrots, Stump Rooted
  12. Six Pod Peas
  13. One Green Cabbage
  14. Three Onions from Sets under 8 oz
  15. Four Red Tomatoes
  16. Four Yellow Tomatoes
  17. One Cucumber
  18. Four Shallots, Any Variety
  19. One Vegetable Marrow
  20. Four Pod Runner Beans
  21. The Heaviest Potato

Prizes

  • Classes 31 and 32
    • 1st: £5
    • 2nd: £4
    • 3rd: £3
  • Classes 33-51
    • 1st: £4
    • 2nd: £3
    • 3rd: £2

Trophy

  • The B. and W. Peart Trophy for the best exhibit in vegetable classes.

Please check the Show Conduct Rules for general competition rules.

Photography
Photography

Start: prize giving starts at 4.00 p.m.

Section leader: Mr J. F. Jackson

Email: weardaleshowphotography@hotmail.co.uk

Tel: 01207 507403

Steward: Mr I. Dunn

Entry

  • Careful! Prints, entry forms and fees should be delivered or posted 15 days in advance of the show to: c/o Mrs. J. Warriner, Brokenway House, St. John's Chapel, Weardale, County Durham, DL13 1RR Tel: 01388 537606.
  • Please enclose a SAE with postal entries for returning prints.
  • Entries close: 9.00 p.m. Friday 11th August.

Download entry form: Chapel Show 2017 General Entry Form

Baseline Rules (special rules apply for children and advanced classes)

  • Exhibitor's original images, not having won a prize previously
  • Unframed prints up to A4 (8.3" x 11.7"), border less than 1.5"
  • Colour or monochrome prints welcomed, mount optional
  • Please write the class number alone on the reverse of the print
Adult Prints

Judge: Mrs L. Golightly, Consett

Entry fee: 50p per print

Classes

  1. Summer
  2. Landscape
  3. A Pet (kindly sponsored by Mr & Mrs M. Graham)
  4. Humour with a Caption
  5. Architecture and Buildings
  6. Portrait and People (kindly sponsored by Mrs J. Raine)
  7. Flowers and Gardens
  8. Trees
  9. The Colour Predominantly Green
  10. Animals (kindly sponsored by Miss M. Raine)
  11. Birds (kindly sponsored by Mrs S. Scholes)
  12. Weardale
  13. Technology and Industry
  14. Bygone Times
  15. Farming and Rural Crafts
  16. Weather
  17. Water
  18. Reflections
  19. Transport
  20. Any Subject

Prizes

  • 1st: £5 and a rosette
  • 2nd: £3
  • 3rd: £2
  • Prize cards for all places

Trophies

  • The Prysdene Cup, a printed rosette and a year's free membership to the Stanhope Photographic Society for the best overall adult (kindly sponsored by Stanhope Photographic Society).
  • Mr John Shuttleworth's Personal Favourite Photograph: the County Councillor John Shuttleworth Trophy together with a printed rosette.
  • The Photography Secretary's Favourite Photograph receives a rosette and The Photography Tent Trophy.
Children's Prints

Younger exhibitors are split into two age groups for awarding trophies and class prizes: up to 10 years and 11 to 16 years inclusive.

Judge: Mr P. Dobson, Paul Dobson Photography, Wolsingham

Entry fee: 25p per print

Special Rule: please put the age of the child on the entry form only but not the print

Classes

  1. c. Holidays
  2. c. My Family (kindly sponsored by Mrs G. Henderson)
  3. c. Animals
  4. c. Flowers and Gardens (kindly sponsored by Wearhead Bowls Club)
  5. c. Any Subject (kindly sponsored by Mr P. Jackson)

Prizes

  • 1st: £4 and a rosette
  • 2nd: £3
  • 3rd: £2
  • Prize cards for all places

Trophies

  • The Low Whitestones Cup for the best overall up to 10 years
  • The George Ledger Cup for the best overall 11-16 years
  • The Backhouse Cup, £10 and a printed rosette for the best junior photograph drawn from both age groups (kindly donated by Mr & Mrs J. Backhouse)
Weardale Young Photographer

A special event for young photographers aged no more than 16 years.

Judge: Mr M. Cave, Stanhope

Entry fee: free

Class

  1. c. A photograph, clearly indentifiable as Weardale (kindly sponsored by the Jean Cave Memorial Foundation)

The winner will be contacted after the show by the editor of The Weardale Gazette to formally receive their awards – and produce another type of photo opportunity!

Weardale Visitor Network Award

A relatively new award started in 2015, sponsored by the Weardale Visitor Network. Entry consists of a print in adult class 12. Weardale (multiple entries are welcome) with enhanced prize money.

Entry: as per the standard adult class fee of 50p

Class

  1. A photograph, clearly indentifiable as WeardaleTrophy and prize money kindly sponsored by the Weardale Visitor Network.

Note: exhibitors grant permission for material submitted to be used by the Weardale Visitor Network in that organisation's marketing promotions, some of which will be on display in the Photography marquee.

Prizes and Trophies

  • 1st: The John Taylor Memorial Trophy, £10, printed rosette
  • 2nd: £6
  • 3rd: £4
  • Prize cards for all places
Advanced Mounts

Whether exhibitors view themselves as ‘advanced’, or otherise, why not submit what you consider to be your best photograph, suitably mounted?

Judge: Mrs L. Golightly, Consett

Entry: £1 per print

  1. a. Wildlife
  2. b. Black and White

Prizes

  • 1st: £10
  • 2nd: £6
  • 3rd: £4

Trophies

  • The Miss Dawson Cup and a printed rosette for the President’s Favourite Photograph
  • The Weardale Environmental Trust Trophy for the winner of class 1a. Wildlife

Special Rules

  • All prints to be mounted
  • Size up to A3 (11.7" by 16.5")
  • No restrictions on border dimensions

Optional: exhibitors may choose to send their images as JPG files to the section account: weardaleshowphotography@hotmail.co.uk

Prints remain the basis for the competition proper.

Produce & Handicrafts
Produce & Handicrafts

Start: judging starts at 10.00 a.m.; prize giving at 4.00 p.m.

Section leader: Miss Ashleigh Jameson

Email: produceandhandicraft@aol.com

Tel: 01388 241956

Address: 10 Randolph Terrace, Evenwood, Bp Auckland, Co Durham, DL14 9QJ

Entry

  • Entries close: Saturday 19th August if entry card to be posted out, Tuesday 22nd August if collecting on day of show
  • Entry fee: 50p per entry for adults; 30p per entry for junior classes
  • See Co-Operative Exhibit for their specific entry fee.

Download entry form: Chapel Show 2017 General Entry Form

Prizes

  • Adult Classes
    • 1st: £3
    • 2st: £2
    • 3st: £1
  • Junior Classes
    • 1st: £2
    • 2st: £1.50
    • 3st: £1
  • See Co-Operative Exhibits for their special prizes.

Disclaimer: all exhibits left at the owner’s risk.

Rule: NO item entered should have been entered or have won a prize previously at this show.

Prize Presentation

  • Trophy winners will be announced by 2.00 p.m.
  • All prizes can be collected at 4.00 p.m. when exhibits can then be removed.
Produce
Home Baking

Judge: tbc

Classes

  • Breads and Pastry
    1. Handmade Brown Bread Loaf
    2. Homemade Banana Bread – made with yeast
    3. 4 Fruit Scones
    4. 4 Savoury Scones
    5. Mince and Onion Pie on a Saucer
    6. 4 Sweet Mince Pies
    7. Vegetarian Cheese Twists
  • Cakes and Sweets
    1. 4 Butterfly Buns
    2. 8” Victoria Sponge Cake – one cake split with jam filling
    3. 8” Chocolate cake – one cake split with filling
    4. Red Velvet Cake
    5. 4-Piece Caramel Shortbread
    6. 4-Piece Tray Bake – Brownies
    7. Gingerbread Slab
    8. 8” Fruit Cake
    9. 4 x Ginger Biscuits – not rolled
    10. Novelty Cake – Wedding Anniversary – (judged on decoration only not to be cut)

Trophies

  • Nancy Rowell Memorial Cup and £5 for the winner of the MOST POINTS in the home baking section.
  • Trophy – Truffle Chocolate Shop, Stanhope for best Chocolate Cake.
Preserves and Produce

Judge: tbc

Classes

  1. Marmalade
  2. Strawberry Jam
  3. Blackcurrant Jam
  4. Jelly (any fruit)
  5. Lemon Curd
  6. Chutney
  7. 3 Hen Eggs (one to be broken)
  1. a. 2 Jars of Flower Honey
  1. b. 2 Jars of Heather Honey
  1. a. Shallow Frame – Heather or Flower Honey
  1. b. One section – Heather or Flower Honey

Trophy: Lena Dene Memorial Cup and £5 for the winner of MOST POINTS in Preserve classes.

Junior Produce
Home Baking

Judge: tbc

Classes

  • Age up to 5 Years
    1. 3 Decorated Digestive Biscuits
    2. 4 Choc Chip Cookies (not rolled)
  • Age 6 Years to 10 Years
    1. 4 x Tray Bake Flapjack
    2. 4 x Mini Sausage Rolls
    3. 4 Decorated Cup Cakes (judged on decoration only)
  • Age 11 Years to 17 Years
    1. 4 x Shortbread Biscuits
    2. A Quiche
    3. 4 Decorated Cupcakes (judged on decoration only)

Special Prize: £2 to be best judged item in each age group up to 5 years, 6-10 years and 11-17 years.

Prize money kindly donated by Mrs Freda Bulman.

Handicraft

Judge: tbc

Classes

  1. a. Hand knitted article
  1. b. Hand Knitted Baby Cardigan (button fastening only)
  1. a. Embroiled Article
  1. b. Counted embroidery
  1. An Article Using Crochet
  2. Hand Knitted Novelty Item – for your pet
  1. a. Skein of Hand Carded and Spun Wool
  1. b. Item Made with Hand Carded and Spun Wool
  1. c. Skein of Wool, Hand Spun from Commercial ‘Tops’
  1. d. Item Made with Hand Spun Wool from Commercial ‘Tops’
  1. Cross-Stitch Made into a Book Mark
  2. An Item Made from Recycled Materials
  3. A Handmade Card – 18th Birthday
  4. A Handmade Christmas Decoration
  5. An Item in Beadwork
  6. An Item of Jewellery
  7. A Painted Glass or Bottle
  8. An Item Made from Pottery
  9. An Item Made from Wood
  10. A Hand Decorated Candle

Trophies

  • Dora Craig Memorial Salver and £5 for the winner of the most points in the Handicrafts
  • Mr and Mrs E. H. Watt Salver and £5 for the BEST JUDGED ITEM in the Handicrafts
Junior Handicraft

Judge: tbc

Classes

  • Age up to 5 Years
    1. Handmade Decorated Crown
    2. A Decorated Paper Plate
  • Age 6 Years to 10 Years
    1. A Poem of Own Composition
    2. An Item Made from Salt Dough
    3. A Piece of Handwriting –
    4. "I am sorry " said Tom. He reached out his hand and rested it on the man's shoulder.

      "Thank you, Mr Thomas, sir. Rosie was kind to me. She didn't care that I looked like this. She could see past it. Her heart may have been weak, but it was big. Losing Rosie made me realise something."

      "What's that?"

      "THAT LIFE IS PRECIOUS. EVERY MOMENT IS PRECIOUS. WE SHOULD BE KIND TO EACH OTHER. WHILE THERE IS STILL TIME."

      David Walliams 'The Midnight Gang '

    5. An Animal or Monster Made from Fruit or Vegetables
  • Age 11 Years to 17 Years
    1. A Poem of Own Composition
    2. Handmade Photo Frame Using Recycled Items
    3. Computer Graphics – A Lost Pet
    4. Origami of an Easter Decoration
    5. Decorated Egg Incorporating a Shoe Box

Trophies

  • The Infants Cup plus £4 for the most points in the age up to 5 years
  • The Molly Brown Challenge Trophy and £4 for the most points in age up to 10 years.
  • Annual Cup and £4 for the most points in age up to 16 years.
  • The Bunty Hall Poetry Award for the winner of class 52 and class 56 and special prize for winner of each class (kindly donated).
Art

Judge: tbc

Note: please advise size of entry on entry form or if item will be displayed on an easel

Classes

  1. A Painted Greetings Card
  2. A Water Colour
  3. A Painting in Oil or Acrylic
  4. A Drawing or Sketch in Pen, Ink or Pencil
Junior Art

Classes

  • Up to 5 Years
    1. A Picture Using Hand and Finger Print – up to A4 size
  • Age 6 Years to 10 Years
    1. A Painting – Of Your Favourite Place – A4 size
  • Age 11 Years to 17 Years
    1. Painting or Drawing – Of a Holiday Destination – A5 size
  • Any Age
    1. A painting on an Unusual Item (not too large)

Trophy: The Star Trophy to be awarded to the BEST exhibit of the Junior Art section.

Co-Operative Exhibit

Entry: £2

Judge: tbc

Rules

  • The exhibit should be the work of two or more competitors.
  • The display should not exceed 26 inches width and is to represent the theme.
  • Points earned by judging 3 individual named items, identified for judging on an accompanying card, and overall presentation.

Class

  1. Garden Party

Prizes

  • 1st: £15 voucher
  • 2nd: £10 voucher
  • 3rd: £5 voucher

Prizes kindly donated by the local Co-operative Group.

Junior Co-Operative Exhibit

Entry: £1

Judge: tbc

Rules

  • The exhibit should be the work of two or more competitors aged up to 16 years.
  • Displayed on a board and should not exceed 26 inches width and is to represent the theme.
  • The Display should include 1 home baking item, 1 handicraft item and 1 other handmade item to be judged.
  • ALL 3 items should be identified for judging on an accompanying card.
  • Extra points will be earned for the overall presentation.

Class

  1. Tea Party

Prizes

  • 1st: £15 voucher
  • 2nd: £10 voucher
  • 3rd: £5 voucher

Prizes kindly donated by the local Co-operative Group.

Produce and Handicrafts Section Information

Please read the Show Conduct Rules.

Exhibitor’s Cards: please enclose a S.A.E. with entry form by Monday 24th August if you require exhibitor cards sent to you prior to show day. All other exhibitors’ cards can be collected from Secretary’s Table on day of show.

Please Note: – NO late entries will be accepted after 9.30 a.m. on show day.

Exhibit and Displays: items can be placed from 8.00 a.m. but exhibitors are asked to leave the tent by 9.45 a.m. NO exhibit should be removed before 4.00 p.m. without speaking to Section Secretary. Any Exhibit not collected by close of show will be held by Section Secretary for 24 hours and then may be disposed of.

Please Note: the Section Secretary will have some small display and stationery items available for exhibitors use if required

Produce and Handicraft Tent: the tent will be closed for judging promptly at 10.00 a.m. and reopen once ALL judging is completed at approximately 12.00 noon.

Trophies winners will be announced by 2.00 p.m. at the Section Secretary’s Table

Prizes will be presented at 4.00 p.m. at the Section Secretary’s Table.

All Trophies will be held by winner for 1 year and should be returned to Section Secretary on or before show day in 2018

Any enquires please contact – Miss Ashleigh Jameson, 10 Randolph Terrace, Evenwood, Bishop Auckland, Co. Durham DL14 9QJ; tel: 01388 241956; email: produceandhandicraft@aol.com

Quoits Competition
Quoits Competition

Start: 2.00 p.m.

First prize: £25 and a trophy

Please check the Show Conduct Rules for general competition rules.

Running Events
Running Events

Start: 1.00 a.m. for kids and 2.00 p.m. for adults

Section leader: Mrs J. Warriner

Address: Brokenway House, St. John's Chapel, DL13 1RR

Email: joan.warriner@btinternet.com

Tel: 01388 537606

There are two runs: a longer cross country event on undulating terrain for youths and adults and a shorter run around the main show ring for children (up to 12 years of age).

Entry

  • Secretaries' Tent from 11 a.m. onwards
  • Juniors, adults, seniors and veterans: 2£
  • Children: 50p

Download entry form: Chapel Show 2017 General Entry Form

Cross Country Run

Distance: 3.5 km (2.2 miles)

Start from the Secretaries' Tent at 2 p.m.

Categories

  • Junior (under 18 years) boys/girls
  • Adult (18-34) men/women
  • Senior (35-44) men/women
  • Veteran (45 and over) men/women

Prizes (for all categories and gender)

  • 1st: £15
  • 2nd: £10
  • 3rd: £5
  • The winners are also awarded shields, to be held for one year
Children's Run

Distance: approximately 400 m

Start from the Secretaries' Tent at 1 p.m.

Categories

  • 4-6 years old
  • 7-9 years old
  • 10-12 years old

Prizes (for all categories)

  • 1st: £5 and a medal

Please check the Show Conduct Rules for general competition rules.

Sheep
Sheep

Start: judging starts at 11.00 a.m.

Section Leader: Mr G. Dalton

Address: 3 Front Street, Wearhead, Co. Durham

Tel: 01388 537415

Entry

  • Entry fee: £1 per entry
  • All entries to the section leader please

Download entry form: Chapel Show 2017 General Entry Form

Prizes (unless otherwise stated)

  • 1st: £10
  • 2nd: £6
  • 3rd: £4

Trophies and Special Prizes

  • The Lee "Jaffa" Jameson Memorial Cup and £50 for the Overall Sheep Champion
  • £25 for the Reserve Champion

Sponsors

  • R. L. Carter & Son (see Trophies and Special Prizes)
  • P. K. Nutrition (kindly donated 5 litres mineral drench)
  • Mole Valley Agriculture (kindly donated £40)
  • For Farmers (kindly donated 12 bags of feed)
Bluefaced Leicester — Traditional Type

Judge: Mr J. Geldard, Kendal

Classes

  1. Tup shearling or above (prize money kindly donated by Mr N. Peart)
  2. Tup lamb (prize money kindly donated by Mrs B. Coulthard)
  3. Ewe or gimmer shearling (prize money kindly donated by Mr & Mrs J. Graham)
  4. Gimmer lamb (prize money kindly donated by A. M. Graham Fabrications Limited)

Trophies

  • The L. Coulthard Perpetual Memorial Trophy for the Best Leicester in the Show.
  • With 40 entries or more, the Bluefaced Leicester Association will give a cup to Champion Sheep.
Bluefaced Leicester — Crossing Type

Judge: Mr C. Purdham, Langwathby

Classes

  1. Tup shearling or above (prize money kindly donated by I’Ansons Feed)
  2. Tup lamb (prize money kindly donated by Chatterbox Cafe)
  3. Ewe or gimmer shearling (prize money kindly donated by Johnston Tractors)
  4. Gimmer lamb (prize money kindly donated by Mr T. Robson of The Golden Lion)
  5. Group of three from all Leicester classes 1-8 to be judged by Mr J. Geldard

Trophies and Special Prizes

  • The Harry Craig Perpetual Trophy for the Winner of Class 6.
  • The member of the Weardale NEMSA branch with the most points exhibiting over the three Weardale shows receives the Weardale Hat-Trick Trophy.
  • The J. A. Dent Perpetual Memorial Trophy for Best Pen of Five.
  • The T. Franklin Cup for the Best Mule.
  • £5 and a rosette given to the Champion Mule Sheep (kindly donated by the North of England Mule Sheep Association, Weardale Branch).
North of England Mule Sheep

Judge: Mr C. Purdham, Langwathby

Classes

  1. Pen of five gimmer lambs (prize money kindly donated by M. Maddison)
  2. Pair of gimmer lambs (prize money kindly donated by Mr T. Collingwood)
  3. Best single gimmer lamb (prize money kindly donated by Mr I. Potts)

Trophies and Special Prizes: same as Bluefaced Leicester — Crossing Type

Texel

Judge: Mr G. Pyman, Penrith

Classes

  1. Tup shearling or above (prize money kindly donated by Libby Bell, Barnard Castle and St. John’s Chapel Mart)
  2. Tup lamb (prize money kindly donated by Mr McVitie)
  3. Ewe (prize money kindly donated by Libby Bell, Barnard Castle and St. John’s Chapel Mart)
  4. Gimmer shearling
  5. Gimmer lamb (prize money kindly donated by For Farmers, representative: Mr J. Telfer>)
  6. Group of three bred by the exhibitor (prize money kindly donated by Miss G. Campbell)
  7. Best sheep shown but NOT having won a prize

Trophy: the Captain A. E. Knight Memorial Cup to be held by the Champion for 1 year.

Swaledale Sheep (Open)

Judge: Mrs C. Clarkson, Muker, Swaledale

Classes

  1. Tup 3 years and over (prize money kindly donated by Mr T. Donelly, The Fold, Westgate)
  2. Tup 2 years (prize money kindly donated by Mr I. Collinson)
  3. Tup shearling
  4. Tup lamb (prize money kindly donated by Mr G. Dalton, representing Quicktag)
  5. Ewe having reared a lamb this season (prize money kindly donated by Eden Farm Supplies)
  6. Shearling gimmer (prize money kindly donated by Mr R. Morley)
  7. Pair of shearling gimmers (prize money kindly donated by Mr I. Dent)
  8. Gimmer lamb (prize money kindly donated by Holden Ltd)
  9. Pair of gimmer lambs (prize money kindly donated by Mr P. Collinson)
  10. Tup and gimmer lamb to be shown as a pair (prize money kindly donated by Diana Hodgson M.R.C.V.S.)
  11. Three best sheep bred by the exhibitor (prize money kindly donated by Mr P. Henessey)
  12. Best sheep shown but NOT having won a prize (prize money kindly donated by Lumsden & Carroll)
  13. Confirmation Class (prize money kindly donated by Mr R. Dalton)
  14. Sheep owned by a small breeder (prize money kindly donated by Mr J. Bell, Frosterley)
  15. Best Swaledale sheep confined to Stanhope Parish (prize money kindly donated by Mr A. Robson)
  16. Young handler (15 years and under) (prize money kindly donated by Woolyback Wool Shop, Stanhope)

Trophies and Special Prizes

  • The J. R. Peart Cup to be held by the Champion for 1 year, also meal for two at The Golden Lion donated by Mr R. Dalton.
  • The Arthur Dent Perpetual Memorial Trophy for the winner of class 33, to be held for 1 year.
  • The Robert Robson Perpetual Memorial Trophy for Reserve Champion.
  • The Champion Perpetual Cup for the winner of class 24.
  • A bottle of whisky for the winner of class 28, kindly donated by Mr T. Collinson.
  • Winners of classes 2, 8, 15 and 26 will receive a Shepherds Stick, kindly given by Mr C. Martin.
  • The R. Dent Memorial Cup for the local champion of class 34.
  • The Alan Armstrong Trophy for the winner of class 35.
  • The Rochdale Cup for the best pair of male and female.
Any Other Pure Breed

Judge: Mr J. Geldard, Kendal

Classes

  1. Adult male (prize money kindly donated by Mr P. Monkhouse, Haulage)
  2. Adult female
  3. Lamb male or female (prize money kindly donated by For Farmers, representative Mr J. Telfer)

Please check the Show Conduct Rules for general competition rules.

Stone Walling Competition
Stone Walling Competition

Start: tbc

First prize: £50 and The North Pennine Foxhounds Perpetual Trophy.

Prize money kindly given by Mr S. Catlin, Sooty's Electric Chimney Sweep and J.R. Humble & Sons Ltd.

Please check the Show Conduct Rules for general competition rules.

Teddy Bear & Cuddly Toy Competition
Teddy Bear & Cuddly Toy Competition

Start: judging starts 12.30 p.m.

Judge: Mrs A. Maddison

Entry

  • In the Secretaries' Tent from 12.00 p.m. on the day.
  • Entry fee: 25p
  • The competition is open to all ages.

Classes

  1. Most Handsome
  2. Best Fancy Dress
  3. Most Cuddled and Threadbear
  4. Bear/Toy the Judge Would Most Like to Take Home

Prizes: rosettes for the winners.

Please check the Show Conduct Rules for general competition rules.

  1. All exhibits must be on the showground at least 30 minutes before the advertised judging time and will be refused entry once judging starts.
  2. All sheep and cattle must be penned at least 30 minutes before the advertised judging time.
  3. All exhibitors and competitors must comply with the instructions of the stewards and judges or their entries are liable to cancellation.
  4. The Society will make the best arrangements in its power for the safety and proper accommodation of all persons, stock, produce and exhibits on the showground, but it will not assume responsibility for any loss, damage or personal accident incurred at or in connection with the show.
  5. Horses and cattle must be led by bridle and/or halter and must remain in the charge of proper attendants until removed from the showground.
  6. The judging of all classes will commence at the time stated in the schedule: judging areas will be closed to the general public until judging is complete. The photography classes are judged before the show, so the Photography Tent is open all day.
  7. Each judge will be attended by a steward, whose duties are to see that no obstructions are offered to judges; that space allocated to the judges is not encroached upon; to communicate with the secretary those questions that may arise for consideration by the committee; to complete the judges’ reports and results and pass them to the section secretary and the show secretary at once; to ticket exhibits.
  8. Only stewards are permitted to go near the judges whilst judging is in process.
  9. Prize awards may be reduced at the discretion of a section secretary on the following basis: 1 to 3 entries, 1st prize only, 1 to 4 entries, 1st and 2nd prizes only, 5 or more entries, 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes. The judge shall award the first prize to the exhibit adjudged best in each class, irrespective of the number of entries.
  10. The decision of the judges or their referees will be final and conclusive, except where fraud, misrepresentation or a breach of regulations is discovered. Any exhibitor who, in the opinion of the judge or judges, has been guilty of such fraud, misrepresentation or breach of regulations shall be liable to forfeit any prize or other award given to them at the show.
  11. All complains or protests must be made in writing and lodged with the show secretary by 4 p.m. on the day of the show, accompanied by a deposit of £10. If the complaint or protest is upheld, this deposit will be returned, otherwise forfeited. The committee’s final decision will be notified in writing to complainants within 14 days.
  12. Trophy winners must sign and take responsibility for the safe custody of the trophies whilst in their possession and return them to the relevant section secretary by August 1st of the year following the award.
  13. No exhibit may be removed from the showground before 4.30 p.m. without the appropriate section secretary’s permission.
  14. Any exhibit in the produce, handicraft and photography sections, after winning a prize MAY NOT be re-entered in a subsequent year.