2019 Programme

8.00 Gates open to exhibitors
8.30 Refreshment Tent opens
Judging: Ring 1 Under 16's followed by Pony Club Games
Judging: Ring 2 In Hand Classes
Judging: Ring 3 Ridden
Judging: Ring 4 Ridden Hunter & Working Hunter to follow
9.00 Public admitted to the showground
Judging: Ring 5 Show Jumping
Stone Walling competition begins
10.00 Craft and Farmers' Market Tents open
A.A.P. Craft Tent opens
Farming Tent opens
Produce & Handicraft Tent closes for judging
Horticulture & Floral Art Tent closes for judging
10.30 Stanhope Silver Band (outside the Refeshment Tent)
11.00 Durham Falconry Display (Main Ring)
Cooking Demo (Farmers' Market Tent)
Free Children's Entertainments open all around showfield
Entries for Dog Competition at the Dog Tent
Free entries for Children’s Pets, Teddy Bear & Cuddly Toy (Secretaries' Tent)
Judging: Cattle
Judging: Sheep
Huacaya Alpacas on display (next to the cattle and sheep)
Bar opens
Countryside Tent opens
11.30 Dog & Duck Show (Main Ring)
12.00 Judging: Children's Pets (Dog Ring)
Produce & Handicraft Tent re-opens
Horticultural & Floral Art Tent re-opens
12.30 Judging: Teddy Bear & Cuddly Toy (Dog Ring)
13.00 Judging: Dogs (Dog Ring)
Cooking Demo (Farmers' Market Tent)
Free Pony Rides start (until 16.00, next to the horse rings)
13.30 A.A.P. Victorian Tea Tent Opens until 16.00
14.00 Stanhope Silver Band (outside the Refeshment Tent)
Cross Country Run starts from outside the Secretaries' Tent)
Quoits starts
14.30 Durham Falconry Display (Main Ring)
15.00 Dog & Duck Show (Main Ring)
Cooking Demo (Farmers' Market Tent)
Grand Raffle Draw
15.30 Hound Parade (Dog Ring following Dogs)
15.45 Free Children’s Running events (Main Ring)
16.00 Prize giving in Horticulture & Floral Art
Prize giving in Produce & Handicraft
Prize giving in Photography
16.15 Free Children's Bale Stacking (Main Ring)
Adults Bale Stacking (Main Ring)
17.00 Show closes

Printed schedules are available at local retailers now:

  • Chatterbox Cafe, St. John's Chapel
  • Post Office, St. John's Chapel
  • Daddry Shield Institute
  • Cowshill Village Hall
  • Westgate Village Hall
  • Durham Dales Centre, Stanhope
  • Weardale Gazette Office, Stanhope
  • Woodhalls Greengrocers, Stanhope
  • Woolyback, Stanhope
  • Post Office, Stanhope
  • The Hub, Stanhope
  • Alex Clark Art, Stanhope
  • W E & J Rowell Hardware Store, Stanhope
  • Weardale Motors Petrol Station, Stanhope
  • Gardiner's Farm and Country Store, Frosterley

What to See & Do

A.A.P. Have a Go Craft Tent
A.A.P. Have a Go Craft Tent

Start: from ?

Alpacas
Alpacas

Start: from 11.00

Archery for Beginners
Archery for Beginners

Start: 10.00 to 12.00; 13.00 to 15.00

Children's Entertainment
Children's Entertainment

Start: from 11.00

Church Service
Church Service

Start: Sunday, 1st September, 18.00

Climbing Wall
Climbing Wall

Start: from 11.00

Countryside Tent
Countryside Tent

Start: from 11.00

Display of Motorbikes
Display of Motorbikes

Start: from 11.00

Display of Vintage Tractors
Display of Vintage Tractors

Start: from 11.00

Dog & Duck Show
Dog & Duck Show

Start: 11.30; 15.00

Durham Falconry
Durham Falconry

Start: 11.00 and 14.00

Face Painting - Janet Allen
Face Painting - Janet Allen

Start: from 11.00

Jungle Run
Jungle Run/Assault Course

Start: from 11.00

Mr Twister's Fun Show
Mr Twister's Fun Show

Start: tbc

Pony Rides
Pony Rides

Start: from 13.00 till 16.00

Stanhope Silver Band
Stanhope Silver Band

Start: 11.00 and 14.30

The Weardale and Tees Valley Beagles
The Weardale and Tees Valley Beagles

Start: 15.30

Wildlife Display
Wildlife Display

Start: from 11.00

What to Buy

Farmers' Market
Farmers' Market Tent

Open: from 10.00

Farmers' Market
Craft Tent

Open: from 10.00

What to Eat & Drink

Bar
Bar

Open: from 11.00

Bolton's Ice Cream Van
Bolton's Ice Cream Van

Open: from 10.00

The Coffee Station
The Coffee Station

Open: from 10.00

Refreshment Tent
Refreshment Tent

Open: from 8.30 till 17.00

A.A.P. Victorian Tea Tent
A.A.P. Victorian Tea Tent

Open: from 13.30 till 16.00

What to Compete in

Cattle
Cattle

Start: judging starts at 11.00

Children's Pets
Children's Pets

Start: judging starts at 12.00

Dog Competition
Dogs

Start: judging starts at 13.00

Grand Raffle Draw
Grand Raffle Draw

Drawn: 15.00

Horse & Pony
Horse & Pony

Start: 8.30 at Ring 1

Horticulture & Floral Art
Horticulture & Floral Art

Start: judging starts at 10.00; prize giving at 16.00

Photography
Photography

Start: prize giving starts at 16.00

Produce & Handicraft
Produce & Handicraft

Start: judging starts at 10.00; prize giving at 16.00

Quoits Competition
Quoits Competition

Start: 14.00

Running Events
Running Events

Start: 14.00 for adults and 15.45 for children

Sheep
Sheep

Start: judging starts at 11.00

Stone Walling Competition
Stone Walling Competition

Start: 9.00

Teddy Bear & Cuddly Toy Competition
Teddy Bear & Cuddly Toy

Start: judging starts 12.30

Trade, Market and Craft Stands
Trade Stands

Open: from 10.00

  1. All exhibits must be on the showground at least 30 minutes before the advertised judging time and will be refused entry once judging starts.
  2. All sheep and cattle must be penned at least 30 minutes before the advertised judging time.
  3. All exhibitors and competitors must comply with the instructions of the stewards and judges or their entries are liable to cancellation.
  4. The Society will make the best arrangements in its power for the safety and proper accommodation of all persons, stock, produce and exhibits on the showground, but it will not assume responsibility for any loss, damage or personal accident incurred at or in connection with the show.
  5. Horses and cattle must be led by bridle and/or halter and must remain in the charge of proper attendants until removed from the showground.
  6. The judging of all classes will commence at the time stated in the schedule: judging areas will be closed to the general public until judging is complete. The photography classes are judged before the show, so the Photography Tent is open all day.
  7. Each judge will be attended by a steward, whose duties are to see that no obstructions are offered to judges; that space allocated to the judges is not encroached upon; to communicate with the secretary those questions that may arise for consideration by the committee; to complete the judges’ reports and results and pass them to the section secretary and the show secretary at once; to ticket exhibits.
  8. Only stewards are permitted to go near the judges whilst judging is in process.
  9. Prize awards may be reduced at the discretion of a section secretary on the following basis: 1 to 3 entries, 1st prize only, 1 to 4 entries, 1st and 2nd prizes only, 5 or more entries, 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes. The judge shall award the first prize to the exhibit adjudged best in each class, irrespective of the number of entries.
  10. The decision of the judges or their referees will be final and conclusive, except where fraud, misrepresentation or a breach of regulations is discovered. Any exhibitor who, in the opinion of the judge or judges, has been guilty of such fraud, misrepresentation or breach of regulations shall be liable to forfeit any prize or other award given to them at the show.
  11. All complaints or protests must be made in writing and lodged with the show secretary by 4 p.m. on the day of the show, accompanied by a deposit of £10. If the complaint or protest is upheld, this deposit will be returned, otherwise forfeited. The committee’s final decision will be notified in writing to complainants within 14 days.
  12. Trophy winners must sign and take responsibility for the safe custody of the trophies whilst in their possession and return them to the relevant section secretary by August 1st of the year following the award.
  13. No exhibit may be removed from the showground before 4.30 p.m. without the appropriate section secretary’s permission.
  14. Any exhibit in the produce, handicraft and photography sections, after winning a prize MAY NOT be re-entered in a subsequent year.